fbpx

Privacy Policy / FTC Disclosure

Welcome to the Privacy Policy and FTC Disclosure Statement for Confetti and Bliss (Denay DeGuzman). I recognize that privacy of your personal information is essential. Like many other websites, this blog uses cookies. It’s important that you read and understand the information below. Use of this website indicates that you accept my privacy policy. On this page I also state my Content Sharing Policy and Copyright Policy.

What is a Cookie?

  • A cookie is a little text file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser (Safari, Chrome, etc.) and is stored by the browser in a directory on computers, laptops, tablets, and cell phones. These tiny cookies are created when a user’s browser loads a website. The site sends information to the browser and a text file is created. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  • Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • Cookies allow websites to store things like user preferences. Tracking cookies provide a “memory” for the website so it can recognize you when you return and can respond appropriately to bring you a lovely customized user experience. Session cookies are similar to a “bookmark” within a site.

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics (GA) which is installed on my website uses cookies to compile reports that provide me with super helpful information. The user and event data retention period does not automatically expire. From GA I can learn about the type of content my readers are interested in. Taking a quick peek at GA, I see the majority of my readers are interested in food/drink/dining/cooking/baking – woo-hoo! (A virtual burst of confetti floats down from above…) This is exactly what I hoped for! My content is reaching its intended audience.
  • I can also view the general age range of my readers. The majority are age 25-35. The secondary age range is 35-44. This information helps me to visualize my audience. I now know who I’m speaking to. This helps me to create and provide customized tailored content my readers will really enjoy. GA also tells me what part of the world  my visitors come from. Presently, the majority of visitors to my blog are from the USA. The next largest group is from Canada, then Australia, etc. So now I know my readers’ primary language is English. This is very helpful as my blog is written in English.
  • I’m also able to see how long readers stay on the blog to enjoy my content, and which posts get the most visits. GA tells me that my current most popular recipe is Authentic Mexican Guacamole, and let me tell you – it’s super delicious! GA also provides a lot of other techie information that’s way over my head, but it’s available to website owners to help them grow their sites and readership.
  • I use GA information to help me decide which type of recipes and content to create and post on the blog. I want to make my readers happy, give them an enjoyable experience on the blog, and deliver the helpful creative content they are looking for. Cookies help me to do just that!

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

Managing Cookies

Cookies are NOT viruses. To learn more about cookies and how they enhance your browser experience, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do I turn off cookies?

Most modern browsers allow users to manage and change cookie settings. In most instances you can stop your browser from accepting cookies, or you can stop it from accepting cookies from a specific website. You can usually manage your settings within the browser menu under “options” or “preferences”. You can click the “help” option in your browser for more details. Here are some helpful links with more information about these settings:

Cookie Settings in Chrome
Cookie Settings in Firefox
Cookie Settings in Safari Web and IOS
Cookie Settings in Internet Explorer

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

ADVERTISING

I blog as a full-time career. I easily spend 60+ hours a week on keyword research, recipe development, grocery shopping, planning, cooking, food styling, photography, photo editing, writing blog posts, maintaining an editorial calendar, performing SEO, and attending to social media accounts. There’s so much work going on that I have a paid virtual assistant (VA) who helps me manage various aspects of the business. In order to provide high-quality content that is FREE for you to use and enjoy I display ads on my blog that generate income.

Google AdSense

  • Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network
  • Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.We have implemented the following:
  • We have implemented the following: We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
  • Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

AdThrive Advertising Privacy Statement

  • This Site is affiliated with AdThrive, LLC (“AdThrive”) for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site.  AdThrive uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of ads, including those provided by Google, Inc. and its affiliates. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, AdThrive, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.
  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with AdThrive, Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.
  • For European Economic Area Residents
  • If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing.  If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or AdThrive related to advertising on the Site, you can contact AdThrive at info@adthrive.com. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies, click the ad preferences icon. (Available in the EU.)

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in re-marketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Sponsored Content Tracking Pixels

  • This Website may engage in sponsored campaigns with various influencer networks, brands, and agencies.
  • All sponsored content is duly disclosed in accordance with the FTC’s requirements.
  • From time to time, these sponsored campaigns utilize tracking pixels (aka web beacons), which may contain cookies to collect data regarding usage and audience. This information is collected by the sponsoring company to track the results of the campaign. No personally identifiable information collected by the Website is used in conjunction with these tracking pixels.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. The affiliate programs I currently belong to are ShareASale and Commission Junction but I reserve the right to use additional affiliate programs.

Amazon Associates

Confetti and Bliss is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales. To learn about Amazon’s EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield view this page on their site.

Email Subscription List / Newsletters

On the blog you may subscribe to my newsletter. My email newsletters are intended to deliver delicious recipes and food videos to my subscribers. Occasionally, my newsletters may be used for advertising purposes. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties. Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

How to Unsubscribe to Newsletters

You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in my emails. You may also notify me at confettiandbliss@yahoo.com to be removed from my mailing list. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use the information we collect from you or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website, in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • To occasionally send you promotional information about third parties we think you may find interesting.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks, 3rd party vendors (such as Stripe.com for credit card processing) and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Publicly Visible Information

If you create a user profile on Confetti and Bliss or leave a comment, certain information may be publicly visible.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to this Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. You can find more information HERE.

COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

FTC Advertising Disclosure Statement

As a reader of my blog, please be aware of the following:

    • This blog is a personal website written and edited by me. This site accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions and/or other forms of compensation.
    • Many links on this blog, including the ones here on this page, are paid links.
    • If there’s a product I write about on this blog that I received for free, I will absolutely let you know about it. These posts will include the hashtag #ad or #sponsored
    • This website does NOT contain content which might present a conflict of interest.
    • I value you as a reader. When I am compensated to provide an opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics, I want you to know that all experiences, views, findings, opinions and beliefs I express on this site are always my own. I will never endorse a company, product or service that I do not completely believe in.
    • Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

CONTENT SHARING POLICY

All of the content, recipes, and images published on Confetti and Bliss are property of Confetti and Bliss, or are licensed to Confetti and Bliss (Denay DeGuzman).

I create and publish recipes so you can use them when cooking and baking, and so you can happily share them with others. However, if you would like to share a recipe and/or image on your website, you may share ONE image with a LINK BACK to the original recipe, giving Confetti and Bliss full credit. Copying and pasting recipes from Confetti and Bliss onto your own website is strictly prohibited.

COPYRIGHT POLICY

© Confetti and Bliss 2015-2018. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of site content or images without expressed written permission from site owner Denay DeGuzman is strictly prohibited. EXCERPTS and LINKS may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given to Confetti and Bliss, with appropriate and specific direction to the original content.

Gold Line: Sprinkles of Inspiration | confettiandbliss.com

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions, feel free to contact Denay DeGuzman at confettiandbliss@yahoo.com.

Last updated: May 25, 2018

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.